Related Artists

Lalah Hathaway

Carl Thomas

Mint Condition


Jazmine Sullivan

Eric Benét

Dru Hill

Donell Jones

Jill Scott

Kindred The Family Soul

Musiq Soulchild

Home > Music > M > Musiq Soulchild

Birth Name: Taalib Johnson
Born: 1977/09/16
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: R&B, Neo Soul

Taalib Johnson (born September 16, 1977), better known by his stage name Musiq Soulchild or Musiq, is a soul artist whose style blends contemporary R&B, soul, funk, alternative, blues, jazz and hip hop. Musiq Soulchild released his debut album, "Aijuswanaseing," in 2000. Its lead single was "Just Friends (Sunny)". Musiq's second single "Love" spent 22 weeks on the Billboard Hot 100 charts. Musiq's sophomore album, 2002's "Juslisen," debuted at number 1 on the Billboard Charts and went platinum. In 2003, Musiq released his third album, "Soulstar." Musiq took a four year break and changed his management to Solqi Management; as well as his record label from Def Soul to Atlantic Records. In Ma... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Musiq Soulchild
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Scratch Introlude
On: Aijuswanaseing (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Mary Go Round
On: Aijuswanaseing (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Aijuswanaseing (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Aijuswanaseing (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
My Girl
On: Aijuswanaseing (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>