Related Artists

Little Brother


Slum Village


Aesop Rock


Atmosphere


Mos Def


Talib Kweli


Q-Tip


Black Star


The Roots


M.O.P.

Murs Biography


Home > Music > M > Murs > Biography


Birth Name: Nick Carter
Born: 1978/03/16
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Years Active: 1996 - Present
Genres: Hip Hop


Murs (born Nick Carter March 16, 1978) Oakland, California is a hip-hop artist and rapper from Oakland, California. Murs is signed as a solo artist to the indie label, Record Collection, but is also a member of the hip-hop groups, Living Legends, Felt and the 3 Melancholy Gypsys, in addition to the punk fusion band The Invincibles.

In 1993 Murs released his debut single from his self-released album with his first group, 3 Melancholy Gypsies, which he formed while still in high school in Los Angeles with fellow class mates Scarub and Eligh.

From there the trio went on to form the underground hip-hop group, Living Legends, which consists of, Sunspot Jonz, Luckyiam, The Grouch, Scarub, Eligh, Aesop, Bicasso Arata, and Murs. Murs appeared as a rapper on 20 albums, EPs and singles over the next seven years with 3MG and Living Legends.

Murs debut solo album, “F'Real,” arrived in 1997, followed two years later by, “Good Music,” both on the Veritech label. His third solo album, “Murs Rules the Word,” arrived in 2000 on the LLCrew label.

“Murs Is My Best Friend,” followed in 2001 with his fifth solo album, “The End of the Beginning,” being released in 2003. “The End of the Beginning” reached #27 on the Billboard Independent Albums chart.

Murs collaborated with 9th Wonder on his next album, “Murs 3:16: The 9th Edition,” in 2004. The album spawned the popular track, “Walk Like a Man,” which inspired a film of the same name in which Murs starred alongside Damien Wigfall.

2006 marked another collaboration with 9th Wonder, “Murray's Revenge.” As a result of his growing success, Murs was offered a record contract with Warner Bros. His debut album for the label, “Murs for President,” arrived in 2008. The album reached #11 on the Billboard Rap Albums chart and #45 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

His next solo album, “Love & Rockets, Volume 1: The Transformation,” was issued in 2011. It was followed in 2012 by his solo LP,“Yumiko: Curse Of The Merch Girl.”