Related Artists

Barbara Mandrell


Juice Newton


Tammy Wynette


The Partridge Family


Carpenters


Barry Manilow


Dolly Parton


Loretta Lynn


Bobby Vee


Patti Page

Anne Murray


Home > Music > M > Murray, Anne


Birth Name: Morna Anne Murray
Born: 1945/06/20
Birth Place: Springhill, Nova Scotia, Canada
Years Active: 1968-present
Genres: Country, Pop, Adult Contemporary

Morna Anne Murray was born on June 20, 1945 and is a Canadian singer. Murray's body of work has earned her a legion of loyal fans and respect amongst her peers. Murray is well known for her 1970 hit single, “Snowbird,” which reached #1 on the U.S. Singles Charts, and turned gold. Murray is also known for her achievement of being both the first woman, and the first Canadian, to win 'Album of the Year' at the Country Music Awards in 1984. Murray's lengthy career has earned an impressive total of four Grammy Awards, twenty-four Juno Awards, three American Music Awards, three Country Music Awards, and three Canadian Country Music Awards. In 2011, Billboard ranked Murray #10 on their list of ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Anne Murray
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
You Needed Me
On: An Intimate Evening With Anne Murray...Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Could I Have This Dance
On: An Intimate Evening With Anne Murray...Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Danny's Song
On: An Intimate Evening With Anne Murray...Live
$0.99 Buy Song
If I Ever Fall In Love Again
On: Something Inside So Strong
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: You Needed Me
On: Sing The Carpenters & Anne Murray
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Murray,_Anne
Murray,_Anne
Murray,_Anne
Murray,_Anne
Murray,_Anne
Murray,_Anne
Murray,_Anne
Murray,_Anne