Related Artists

Mark Brown

Dave Armstrong


Super Mal


Dave Spoon



Richard Hawley

Yves Larock

Roisin Murphy Biography

Home > Music > M > Murphy, Roisin > Biography

Birth Name: Róisín Marie Murphy
Born: 1973/07/05
Birth Place: Arklow, County Wicklow, Ireland
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Electronic, Dance, Pop, Funk, Disco, House, Trip-hop, Neo Soul, Experimental, Nu Jazz

Róisín Marie Murphy (, born 5 July 1973) is an Irish singer-songwriter and record producer, known for her electronic style.

Murphy first came to note as part of the electronic music duo Moloko. Her partner in the band was then-boyfriend Mark Brydon. After the two ended their romantic relationship, Murphy released her debut solo album ''Ruby Blue'', written and produced with Matthew Herbert, in 2005. Her second solo album ''Overpowered'' was released in 2007. On 10 January 2008, ''Overpowered'' received a nomination for the Choice Music Prize in Ireland; the award is given each year to an Irish artist who has proved to produce a critically acclaimed album. Her version of "Slave to Love" by Bryan Ferry is featured in the 2008 Gucci commercial starring actor James Franco.