Related Artists

Mark Brown


Dave Armstrong


Samim


Super Mal


Axwell


Dave Spoon


Funkerman


Annie


Richard Hawley


Yves Larock

Roisin Murphy


Home > Music > M > Murphy, Roisin


Birth Name: Róisín Marie Murphy
Born: 1973/07/05
Birth Place: Arklow, County Wicklow, Ireland
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Electronic, Dance, Pop, Funk, Disco, House, Trip-hop, Neo Soul, Experimental, Nu Jazz

Róisín Marie Murphy (, born 5 July 1973) is an Irish singer-songwriter and record producer, known for her electronic style. Murphy first came to note as part of the electronic music duo Moloko. Her partner in the band was then-boyfriend Mark Brydon. After the two ended their romantic relationship, Murphy released her debut solo album ''Ruby Blue'', written and produced with Matthew Herbert, in 2005. Her second solo album ''Overpowered'' was released in 2007. On 10 January 2008, ''Overpowered'' received a nomination for the Choice Music Prize in Ireland; the award is given each year to an Irish artist who has proved to produce a critically acclaimed album. Her version of "Slave to Love" by... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Roisin Murphy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Momma's Place
On: Kitsuné x Ponystep Mixed By Jerry Bouthier
$0.99 Buy Song
Royal T (Panton Remix)
On: Crookers Remixed, Pt. 2 (Bumpers)
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Enough (Christian Prommer Main Mix)
On: Peppermint Jam Records Pres. The Jam Files
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Enough Featuring Roisin Murphy (Chocola…
On: Renaissance Ibiza 2001
$0.99 Buy Song
Momma's Place
On: Momma's Place (EP)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin





LATEST SLIDESHOW