Related Artists

Larry Mullen Jr.


Home > Music > M > Mullen Jr., Larry


Birth Name: Lawrence Joseph Mullen, Jr.
Born: 1961/10/31
Birth Place: Artane, Dublin, Ireland
Years Active: 1976–present
Genres: Rock, Post-punk, Alternative Rock

Lawrence Joseph "Larry" Mullen, Jr. (born 31 October 1961) is the drummer for the rock band U2. He is the founder of U2, which he later described as "'The Larry Mullen Band' for about ten minutes, then Bono walked in and blew any chance I had of being in charge." He has worked on numerous side projects during his career, including a collaboration with Michael Stipe and Mike Mills of R.E.M. to form Automatic Baby in 1993 and working with bandmate Adam Clayton on the re-recording of the theme to ''Mission: Impossible'', in 1996. He and U2 have won many awards, including 22 Grammy awards.

Photos:

Mullen_Jr.,_Larry
Mullen_Jr.,_Larry
Mullen_Jr.,_Larry
Mullen_Jr.,_Larry
Mullen_Jr.,_Larry
Mullen_Jr.,_Larry
Mullen_Jr.,_Larry


Music:
Listen to Larry Mullen Jr.
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Falling At Your Feet (Soundtrack Version)
On: Music From The Motion Picture The Million Dol…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>