Related Artists

Benji Hughes

Mugison Biography


Home > Music > M > Mugison > Biography


Birth Name: Örn Elías Guðmundsson
Born: 1976/09/04
Birth Place: Iceland
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Electronica/Dance, Pop, Rock


Mugison (or Örn Elías Guðmundsson) (born 4 September 1976) is an Icelandic musician and singer who originally performed as a one-man band using a guitar and computer, but now often performs with a band. He studied in London to become a record producer.

In 2004 Mugison was recognized at the Icelandic Music Awards. His album, ''Mugimama Is This Monkey Music?'', was named best album and his song "Murr Murr" was named best song.

Mugison got his nickname ''Mugison'' while on holiday visiting his father ''Muggi'' (Muggur) in Malaysia. His father is a karaoke singer and as the crowds at the karaoke bars in the small fishing villages they were touring had problems pronouncing his name they came to call him ''Mugison''. ''Mugison'' is the Icelandic naming convention for the surname of someone who is ''the son of Muggi''.