Related Artists

Benji Hughes

Mugison


Home > Music > M > Mugison


Birth Name: Örn Elías Guðmundsson
Born: 1976/09/04
Birth Place: Iceland
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Electronica/Dance, Pop, Rock

Mugison (or Örn Elías Guðmundsson) (born 4 September 1976) is an Icelandic musician and singer who originally performed as a one-man band using a guitar and computer, but now often performs with a band. He studied in London to become a record producer. In 2004 Mugison was recognized at the Icelandic Music Awards. His album, ''Mugimama Is This Monkey Music?'', was named best album and his song "Murr Murr" was named best song. Mugison got his nickname ''Mugison'' while on holiday visiting his father ''Muggi'' (Muggur) in Malaysia. His father is a karaoke singer and as the crowds at the karaoke bars in the small fishing villages they were touring had problems pronouncing his name they came t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mugison
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I Want You
On: Mugimama! Is This Monkey Music?
$0.99 Buy Song
The Chicken Song
On: Mugimama! Is This Monkey Music?
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Give Up
On: Mugimama! Is This Monkey Music?
$0.99 Buy Song
2 Birds
On: Mugimama! Is This Monkey Music?
$0.99 Buy Song
What I Would Say In Your Funeral
On: Mugimama! Is This Monkey Music?
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mugison
Mugison
Mugison