Muggsy Spanier


Home > Music > M > Muggsy Spanier


Birth Name: Francis Joseph Julian Spanier
Born: 1906/11/09
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Died: 1967/02/12
Genres: Jazz

Francis Joseph Julian "Muggsy" Spanier (November 9, 1906 – February 12, 1967) was a prominent white cornet player based in Chicago. He was renowned as the best trumpet/cornet in Chicago until Bix Beiderbecke entered the scene. Muggsy led several traditional/"hot" jazz bands, most notably Muggsy Spanier and His Ragtime Band (which did not, in fact, play ragtime but, rather, "hot jazz" that would now be called Dixieland). This band set the style for all later attempts to play traditional jazz with a swing rhythm section. Its key members, apart from Muggsy, were: George Brunies - later Brunis - (trombone and vocals), Rodney Cless (clarinet), George Zack or Joe Bushkin (piano), Ray McKinstry,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Muggsy Spanier
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Intermezzo
On: Hines Shines
$0.99 Buy Song
Dark Eyes
On: Hines Shines
$0.99 Buy Song
Blues For Garroway
On: Hines Shines
$0.99 Buy Song
Humoresque
On: Hines Shines
$0.99 Buy Song
The Web
On: Hines Shines
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>