Ms. Dynamite Biography

107k
Listen to Ms. Dynamite
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Ms. Dynamite > Biography


Birth Name: Niomi Arleen MacLean-Daley
Born: 1981/04/26
Birth Place: Archway, London, England
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop, 2-step Garage, Grime


Ms. Dynamite, was born Niomi Arleen McLean-Daley on April 26, 1981 in Archway, London, England and is an English R&B, Hip-Hop singer and rapper. She has won two BRIT Awards and is a three time MOBO Award winner. Ms. Dynamite was influenced by her parents when it came to music, with a Jamaican father and a Scottish mother, she grew up listening to reggae and hip-hop music. Though she wanted to become a schoolteacher or social worker, her biggest aspiration was to be a musician. She is the eldest of eleven siblings, one of whom is a hip-hop artist known as Akala, and attended Acland Burghley School in London.

Ms. Dynamite first became known on the U.K. garage underground scene for her vocals on a song called "Booo!," which was a big hit on London's pirate radio stations and was later released as a single. Ms. Dynamite, originally known as Lady Dynamite, got her first break working at the radio station RAW FM, where she was discovered by Richard Forbes. After working briefly with the U.K. garage act, So Solid Crew, she released her debut album, “A Little Deeper” in 2002, featuring the hit songs "It Takes More" and "Dy-Na-Mi-Tee". In 2003, the album was released in the United States to critical acclaim.

Ms. Dynamite returned to the music world in 2005 with the release of her second album, “Judgement Days,” after taking some time off to have her first child. The album reviews were not as favorable as those of her debut album. However "Judgement Day" reached #25 in the U.K. Singles Chart. Ms. Dynamite's music career was stalled when she got arrested in 2006 for hitting a police officer and dropped out of the spotlight. Ms. Dynamite then turned her talent towards mixing and producing for up-and-coming artists, working with her rapper brother, Akala.

Disaster struck again in 2006 for Ms, Dynamite, when appearing on a television show driving a race car against other celebrities, Ms. Dynamite crashed into a wall going about 100 mph. She was air lifted to hospital for overnight observations but later released. After taking a break from the music scene for a couple of years, Ms. Dynamite guest hosted BBC Radio 1Xtra, and stated she would be releasing a third album “Democracy” in 2009. The first single from the new album will be "Bad Gyal". To date the album, or single, has not been released. Ms. Dynamite still writes music and works with other artists.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z