Jason Mraz Biography

107k
Listen to Jason Mraz
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Mraz, Jason > Biography


Birth Name: Jason Thomas Mraz
Born: 1977/06/23
Birth Place: Centreville, Virginia, USA
Years Active: since 1999
Genres: Pop Rock, Indie Rock


Jason Thomas Mraz (born June 23, 1977) is an American singer-songwriter, born and raised in Mechanicsville, Virginia. Mraz's stylistic influences include reggae, pop, rock, folk, jazz, bossa nova and hip-hop.

Released in 2002, his debut album, “Waiting for My Rocket to Come,” contained the hit single, “The Remedy (I Won't Worry),” which was Mraz's first Top 20 single on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, peaking at #15

His second album, “Mr. A–Z” peaked at #5 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album earned a Grammy Award nomination for Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical, while its producer, the prolific Steve Lillywhite, received a nomination for Producer of the Year.

In 2008, Mraz released his third studio album, “We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.” The album debuted at #3 on the Billboard 200 and was a commercial success worldwide, peaking in the Top 10 of many international charts. Mraz's international breakthrough came with the release of the first single from the album, “I'm Yours,” which peaked at #6 on the Billboard Hot 100, giving Mraz his first Top 10 single. The song was on the Hot 100 for 76 weeks, beating the previous record of 69 weeks held by LeAnn Rimes' “How Do I Live.” The song received a 5x platinum certification from the RIAA for sales of over 5 million.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS