Related Artists

T.O.K.


Cocoa Tea


Busy Signal


Elephant Man


Bounty Killer


Assassin


Wayne Wonder


Capleton


Richie Spice


Vybz Kartel

Mr. Vegas Biography


Home > Music > M > Mr. Vegas > Biography


Birth Name: Clifford Smith
Born: 1974/12/29
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: 1997-2008
Genres: Dancehall, Reggae, Soca


Mr. Vegas was born Clifford Smith in Kingston, Jamaica and is a reggae artist. Mr. Vegas got his nickname in school and got his professional start singing covers songs as local events and festivals.

Vegas rose to fame for his hits: “Yu Sure,” “Jack It Up,” and “Latest News” in 1998. He followed up with “Nike Air” and “Heads High,” which were both a huge success in Jamaica. The latter peaked at #69 on the Billboard R&B Chart.

1998 saw the release of his debut album, “Heads High, which peaked at#5 on Billboard’s Reggae Albums chart. 2001 saw the release of “Damn Right,” featuring Shaggy and Big Yard, which peaked at #2 on Billboard’s Reggae Albums chart. In 2004, “Pull Up” arrived and peaked at #98 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and at #68 on Billboard’s R&B Albums chart.

2006 saw Vegas appear on the Machel Montano song, “Dance With You.” In 2007, Mr. Vegas’ album, “Hot It Up,” featured the hits: “Hot Wuk,” “Taxi Fare” and “Tek Weh Yuhself.” In 2008Vegas teamed up with Trinidadian artist Destra Garcia on the track, “On the Floor,” which appeared on her album, “Soca or Die.”

Later in 2008, Vegas took a hiatus from the music industry. 2009 saw Vegas return with the tracks, “Man A Gallis,” “Can’t Stop Now,” “Mix Up Peggy,” “Wanna See You Move” and “Fi Get Rich.” Recording throughout 2011 and early in 2012 for his newly formed label imprint, MV Music, Mr Vegas released his new album, “Sweet Jamaica,” in 2012.