Related Artists

T.O.K.


Cocoa Tea


Busy Signal


Elephant Man


Bounty Killer


Assassin


Wayne Wonder


Capleton


Richie Spice


Vybz Kartel

Mr. Vegas


Home > Music > M > Mr. Vegas


Birth Name: Clifford Smith
Born: 1974/12/29
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: 1997-2008
Genres: Dancehall, Reggae, Soca

Mr. Vegas was born Clifford Smith in Kingston, Jamaica and is a reggae artist. Mr. Vegas got his nickname in school and got his professional start singing covers songs as local events and festivals. Vegas rose to fame for his hits: “Yu Sure,” “Jack It Up,” and “Latest News” in 1998. He followed up with “Nike Air” and “Heads High,” which were both a huge success in Jamaica. The latter peaked at #69 on the Billboard R&B Chart. 1998 saw the release of his debut album, “Heads High, which peaked at#5 on Billboard’s Reggae Albums chart. 2001 saw the release of “Damn Right,” featuring Shaggy and Big Yard, which peaked at #2 on Billboard’s Reggae Albums chart. In 2004,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mr. Vegas
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Baddis
On: Reggae Hits - Carnival Anthems, Vol. 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Dem Luv Fi Chat
On: Energy Up Riddim
$0.99 Buy Song
Kill Sound A Dance (Shashamane Dubplate)
On: Shashamane Representing Caribbean Style Radio
$0.99 Buy Song
Heads High
On: Smooth Sound Reggae Session
$0.99 Buy Song
Lowe Mi Out
On: 4x4 Riddim Driven By Stephen "Di Genius" Mcgr…
$0.99 Buy Song
Beautiful Life
On: Bbq Riddim
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mr._Vegas
Mr._Vegas
Mr._Vegas