Related Artists

J-Live


El-P


M.E.D.


Saigon


Aesop Rock


Sage Francis


MF Doom


Murs


Blackalicious


Souls Of Mischief

Mr. Lif


Home > Music > M > Mr. Lif


Birth Name: Jeffrey Haynes
Born: 1977/12/11
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Years Active: 1995-Present
Genres: Hip Hop

Mr. Lif (born Jeffrey Haynes, December 11, 1977) is an American hip hop artist from Boston, Massachusetts. Often noted for his political lyrics, he has released two studio albums on El-P's Definitive Jux label and one on Bloodbot Tactical Enterprises. Mr. Lif is also a member of the hip hop group The Perceptionists with long-time friends and collaborators Akrobatik and DJ Fakts One. Mr. Lif grew up in the neighborhood of Brighton in Boston, Massachusetts. After attending the Dedham, MA private school Noble and Greenough School, he went on to attend Colgate University for two years, and he eventually dropped out. He became a performer in 1994. Mr. Lif's family ancestry is Barbadian.

Music:
Listen to Mr. Lif
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
11:35 (Ketamine U.S.A Interlude)
On: Bazooka Tooth
$0.99 Buy Song
The Showstarter
On: Long Range
$0.99 Buy Song
The Showstarter (Walkman Remix)
On: Long Range
$0.99 Buy Song
Rapperfection
On: Primitive Plus
$0.99 Buy Song
Making Planets
On: Beauty & The Beat
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mr._Lif