Related Artists

Captain Rapp


To Kool Chris


Jean-Luc Ponty

Mr. Fingers


Home > Music > M > Mr. Fingers


Birth Name: Larry Heard
Born: 1960/05/31
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1983–Present
Genres: House Music, Ambient Techno

Larry Heard (born May 31, 1960, Chicago, Illinois) is a Memphis, Tennessee-based musician widely known for the Chicago-based house music he produced during the mid-1980s and continues to produce today. He was leader of the influential group Fingers Inc. and has recorded solo under various names, most notably Mr. Fingers. Born on the South Side of Chicago, Heard grew up hearing jazz and Motown at home, and could play several instruments from a young age. Before beginning his solo musical career in 1983, he was a member of the bands Infinity (a jazz-fusion cover group that included Adonis) and the Manhattan Transfer. He also worked for the U.S. government as a benefit authorizer, which enabl... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mr. Fingers
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Can You Feel It (20th Anniversary Alternate M…
On: Trax Records: 20th Anniversary Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Can You Feel It (Alternate Mix)
On: Trax Records: 20th Anniversary Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Washing Machine (20th Anniversary Mix)
On: Trax Records: 20th Anniversary Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Can U Feel It
On: Open Bar: Ibiza
$0.99 Buy Song
Can You Feel It (Vocal)
On: Can You Feel It
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>