Related Artists

Edith Piaf

Patti Page

André Rieu

Plácido Domingo

Frankie Laine

Connie Francis

Jim Reeves

Julio Iglesias

Judy Collins

Gene Pitney

Nana Mouskouri

Home > Music > M > Mouskouri, Nana

Birth Name: Ioanna Mouskouri
Born: 1934/10/13
Birth Place: Chania, Crete, Greece
Years Active: 1958–2008
Genres: Jazz, Pop, Folk, Greek Folk, World Music, Classical

Nana Mouskouri , born Ioánna Moúschouri on October 13, 1934, in Chania, Crete, Greece, is a singer who is confirmed to have sold over 200 million records worldwide in a career spanning over five decades, making her one of the best-selling music artists of all time.. She was known as Nána to her friends and family as a child. (Note that in Greek her surname is pronounced with the stress on the first syllable - MOOS-hoo-ree - rather than the second.) She has recorded songs in many different languages, including Greek, French, English, German, Dutch, Italian, Spanish, Hebrew, Welsh and Maori.

Listen to Nana Mouskouri
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Esperame En El Cielo (Duo Con Nana Mouskouri)
On: Serie Sensacional: Dyango
$1.29 Buy Song
A Day In The Life Of A Fool
On: Hollywood
$0.99 Buy Song
Over The Rainbow
On: Hollywood
$0.99 Buy Song
How Do You Keep The Music Playing
On: Hollywood
$0.99 Buy Song
My Own True Love
On: Hollywood
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>