Related Artists

Mudhoney


Paul Westerberg


The Replacements


The Jam


Guided By Voices


Junior Boys


The Sugarcubes


Neko Case


Mates of State


Elastica

Bob Mould


Home > Music > M > Mould, Bob


Birth Name: Robert Arthur Mould
Born: 1960/10/16
Birth Place: Malone, New York, United States
Years Active: 1979?-present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Punk Rock

Bob Mould (born Robert Arthur Mould, October 16, 1960) is an American musician, principally known for his work as guitarist, vocalist and songwriter for alternative rock bands Hüsker Dü in the 1980s and Sugar in the 1990s. Born in Malone, New York, Mould lived in several places, including the Minneapolis-St. Paul area where he then attended Macalester College. There, he formed Hüsker Dü in the late 1970s, with drummer/singer Grant Hart and bass guitarist Greg Norton. Formed in 1979, Hüsker Dü first gained notice as a punk rock group with a series of recordings on the independent label SST Records. In 1986, they signed with the major record label Warner Bros. Records, but found only mod... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bob Mould
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sunspots
On: Workbook
$0.99 Buy Song
Wishing Well
On: Workbook
$0.99 Buy Song
Heartbreak A Stranger
On: Workbook
$0.99 Buy Song
See A Little Light
On: Workbook
$0.99 Buy Song
Poison Years
On: Workbook
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mould,_Bob
Mould,_Bob
Mould,_Bob
Mould,_Bob
Mould,_Bob
Mould,_Bob