Related Artists

Ghostface Killah


Talib Kweli


Dead Prez


The Roots


Gang Starr


Black Star


RZA


The Pharcyde


Q-Tip


Wu-Tang Clan

Mos Def


Home > Music > M > Mos Def


Birth Name: Dante Terrell Smith-Bey
Born: 1973/12/11
Birth Place: Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York City
Years Active: 1994-present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop

Dante Terrell Smith (born December 11, 1973) is an American actor and MC known by the stage name Mos Def. Mos Def started his hip hop career in a group called Urban Thermo Dynamics, after which he appeared on albums by Da Bush Babees and De La Soul. Mos Def debuted on Rawkus Records in 1998 in the duo Black Star with rapper Talib Kweli. "Definition", the single from Black Star's self-titled debut album, reached #60 on the Billboard Hot 100 and #3 on the Hot Rap Singles chart. In 1999, Mos Def released his solo debut album “Black on Both Sides,” which was certified gold in the US and featured the singles "Ms. Fat Booty", which reached #20 on the US Billboard Hot Rap Singles chart, and "... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mos Def
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Street Sounds
On: Songs From The Analog Playground
$1.29 Buy Song
Creole
On: Songs From The Analog Playground
$1.29 Buy Song
A Brighter Day (Remix)
On: A Brighter Day
$1.29 Buy Song
My Nutmeg Phantasy
On: The ID
$0.99 Buy Song
B-Boy Document '99
On: Home Field Advantage (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
Mos_Def
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>