Related Artists

José Carreras


Brian Setzer


Michael Hedges


Al Di Meola


Steve Vai


Yngwie Malmsteen


France Gall

Steve Morse


Home > Music > M > Morse, Steve


Birth Name: Steven J. Morse
Born: 1954/07/28
Birth Place: Hamilton, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1970–present
Genres: Rock, Instrumental Rock, Progressive Rock, Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Jazz Fusion

Steven J. "Steve" Morse (born July 28, 1954) is an American guitarist, best known as the founder of the Dixie Dregs, and the guitar player in Deep Purple since 1994. Morse's career has encompassed rock, country, funk, jazz, classical, and fusion of these musical genres. In addition to a thriving solo career, he enjoyed a brief stint with Kansas in the mid 80s.

Music:
Listen to Steve Morse
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Joy To The World
On: Southern Rock Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
Another Brick In The Wall, Part 1
On: Back Against The Wall: A Tribute To Pink Floy…
$0.99 Buy Song
Rumbo Al Sur (Heading South)
On: Camino Latino/Latin Journey
$0.99 Buy Song
Cavatina
On: Pure Cinema Chillout
$1.29 Buy Song
The Deer Hunter, Film Score: Cavatina
On: Your 100 Best Tunes: The Nation's Favourite C…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve