Related Artists

The Smiths


Pixies


Echo & The Bunnymen


Depeche Mode


James


The Psychedelic Furs


The Cure


David Bowie


Joy Division


The Jam

Morrissey


Home > Music > M > Morrissey


Birth Name: Steven Patrick Morrissey
Born: 1959/05/22
Birth Place: Davyhulme, Lancashire, England
Years Active: 1978, 1982–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Indie Pop

Morrissey (born Steven Patrick Morrissey May 22, 1959) is an English singer and lyricist. He rose to prominence in the 1980s as the lyricist and vocalist of the alternative rock band The Smiths. The band was highly successful in the United Kingdom but broke up in 1987, and Morrissey began a solo career. He is noted for his unique baritone vocal style (though he sometimes uses falsetto), his quiff haircut and his dynamic live performances. His forthright, often contrarian opinions, especially on the subject of race, have led to a number of media controversies, and he has also attracted media attention for his advocacy of vegetarianism and animal rights. Morrissey's first two solo singles –... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Morrissey
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Whatever Happens, I Love You
On: World Of Morrissey
$0.99 Buy Song
Billy Budd
On: World Of Morrissey
$0.99 Buy Song
Jack The Ripper
On: World Of Morrissey
$0.99 Buy Song
Have-A-Go Merchant
On: World Of Morrissey
$0.99 Buy Song
The Loop
On: World Of Morrissey
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
Morrissey
View All Pictures >>


Videos: