Related Artists

The Band


Traffic


Joe Cocker


The Byrds


Little Feat


Elvis Costello


Jackson Browne


The Allman Brothers Band


Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young


Bachman-Turner Overdrive

Van Morrison


Home > Music > M > Morrison, Van


Birth Name: George Ivan Morrison
Born: 1945/08/31
Birth Place: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Blues, Rhythm & Blues, Folk, Blue-Eyed Soul, Celtic, Rock & Roll, Jazz, Country

Van Morrison, OBE (born George Ivan Morrison; 31 August 1945) is a Northern Irish singer-songwriter and musician. His live performances at their best are regarded as transcendental and inspired. Known as "Van the Man" to his fans, Morrison started his professional career when as a teenager in the late 1950s he played a variety of instruments including guitar, harmonica, keyboards and saxophone in a range of Irish show bands who covered the popular hits of the day before rising to prominence in the mid-1960s as the lead singer of the gritty Northern Irish R&B band, Them, with whom he recorded the garage band classic, "Gloria." His solo career began under the pop-hit oriented guidance of Bert... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Van Morrison
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Brown Eyed Girl
On: Love Is All Around - 60's Romance & Love Song…
$0.99 Buy Song
Brown Eyed Girl
On: Lo Mejor De Van Morrison
$0.99 Buy Song
Chick-A-Boom
On: Lo Mejor De Van Morrison
$0.99 Buy Song
Midnight Special
On: Lo Mejor De Van Morrison
$0.99 Buy Song
Rose Español
On: Lo Mejor De Van Morrison
$0.99 Buy Song
The Smile You Smile
On: Lo Mejor De Van Morrison
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
View All Pictures >>


Popular Movies and Television:
2009 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame 2009
2009 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
2009 25th Anniversary Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Concert
2002 34th Annual Songwriters Hall of Fame Awards
2001 Popular Song: Soundtrack of the Century
1999 Chieftains Over Ireland
1996 Danny Boy "In Sunshine Or in Shadow"
More Credits >>