James Morrison Biography

107k
Listen to James Morrison
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Morrison, James > Biography


Birth Name: James Morrison Catchpole
Born: 1984/08/13
Birth Place: Rugby, Warwickshire, UK
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Pop, Pop Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul, Neo Soul


James Morrison (born James Morrison Catchpole, August 13m, 1984) is a BRIT Award-winning English singer-songwriter and guitarist from Rugby, Warwickshire.

In 2006, his debut single “You Give Me Something” became a hit in Europe, Australia, and Japan, peaking in the Top 5 in the U.K. and New Zealand. His debut album, “Undiscovered,” debuted at the top of the U.K. Albums chart in 2006.

He released his second album, “Songs for You, Truths for Me” in 2008, which entered the Top 5 in the U.K. as well as topping the Irish Albums chart. “Songs for You, Truths for Me” featured the Top 10 singles “You Make It Real” and his critically acclaimed collaboration with Nelly Furtado titled "”Broken Strings.”

Morrison’s third album, “The Awakening,” was released in 2011. The album debuted at #1 on the U.K. Albums chart and was certified gold in the U.K. just two weeks after release. “I Won't Let You Go” was the first single released from the album. English singer-songwriter Jessie J was featured on the track “Up.”





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z