Related Artists

Information Society


Limahl


Annie Lennox


Yazoo


Donna Summer


Electric Light Orchestra


Falco


Duran Duran


David Bowie


Go West

Giorgio Moroder


Home > Music > M > Moroder, Giorgio


Birth Name: Hansjörg Moroder
Born: 1940/04/26
Birth Place: Ortisei, Italy
Years Active: 1965-present
Genres: Dance, Rock, Disco, Pop, Electronic Italo Disco

Giovanni Giorgio Moroder (born April 26, 1940) is an influential Italian record producer, songwriter, performer and DJ. Moroder is frequently credited with pioneering synth disco and electronic dance music. Moroder made his first steps in music in the Scotch-Club in Aachen[and then released a few singles under the name “Giorgio” beginning in 1966 after moving to Berlin, singing in Italian, Spanish, English, and German. He came to prominence in 1969, when his recording “Looky Looky,” released on Ariola Records, was awarded a gold disc in October 1970. He then began making a name for himself in studios around Germany in the early 1970s. Often collaborating with lyricist Pete Bellotte, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Giorgio Moroder
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cat People (Putting Out Fire)
On: Cat People
$1.29 Buy Song
The Autopsy
On: Cat People
$0.99 Buy Song
Irena's Theme
On: Cat People
$0.99 Buy Song
Night Rabbit
On: Cat People
$0.99 Buy Song
Leopard Tree Dream
On: Cat People
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: