Related Artists

Ace of Base


Sheryl Crow


Jewel


Natalie Merchant


The Cranberries


Sarah McLachlan


Goo Goo Dolls


Paula Abdul


No Doubt


Avril Lavigne

Alanis Morissette


Home > Music > M > Morissette, Alanis


Birth Name: Alanis Nadine Morissette
Born: 1974/06/01
Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1987–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Pop Rock, Post-grunge

Alanis Nadine Morissette (born June 1, 1974) is a Canadian-American singer-songwriter, record producer and actress. She has won 16 Juno Awards and seven Grammy Awards. Morissette began her career in Canada, and as a teenager recorded two dance-pop albums, ''Alanis'' and ''Now Is the Time,'' under MCA Records Canada. Her worldwide debut album was the rock-influenced ''Jagged Little Pill,'' which remains the best-selling debut album by a female artist in the U.S., and the highest selling debut album worldwide, selling 30 million units globally. "You Oughta Know," the album's first single reached number one on Billboard magazine's Modern Rock Tracks chart in the U.S. After the success of ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Alanis Morissette
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Underneath
On: Flavors Of Entanglement
$1.29 Buy Song
Straitjacket
On: Flavors Of Entanglement
$0.99 Buy Song
Versions Of Violence
On: Flavors Of Entanglement
$0.99 Buy Song
Not As We
On: Flavors Of Entanglement
$1.29 Buy Song
In Praise Of The Vulnerable Man
On: Flavors Of Entanglement
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
Morissette,_Alanis
View All Pictures >>


Videos:

YouTube:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>