Morgana King


Home > Music > M > Morgana King


Birth Name: Maria Grazia Morgana Messina
Born: 1930/06/04
Birth Place: Pleasantville, N.Y., U.S.
Years Active: 1946–2000
Genres: Vocal Jazz, Cool Jazz, Jazz Blues, Ballads, Bossa Nova, Bebop, Traditional Pop

Morgana King (also known as 'Mo', and 'Moe') is an American singer and actress. She is a noted jazz singer, who is regarded as a "musician's singer." The musical oeuvre of her stylized vocal artistry spans a period of more than four decades and has an "appeal that bridges generations, tastes and life styles". <blockquote>"She is, like all great singers, first and foremost an interpreter, a sensitive actress… a classic vocal instrument." - Charles A. Pomerantz</blockquote> A sometime actress, she is well known for her appearance in the role of Carmela Corleone in the 1972 and 1974 film releases Mario Puzo's The Godfather, and The Godfather: Part II, respectively.

Music:
Listen to Morgana King
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
A Foggy Day
On: Jukebox Favourites - Best Of Bar Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Mad About The Boy
On: Jukebox Favourites - Best Of Bar Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Down In The Depths
On: Jazz Infusion - Morgana King
$0.99 Buy Song
Ev'rything I Love
On: Jazz Infusion - Morgana King
$0.99 Buy Song
Delovely
On: Jazz Infusion - Morgana King
$0.99 Buy Song
Something To Remember You By
On: Jazz Infusion - Morgana King
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>