Related Artists

Pam Tillis


K.T. Oslin


Mindy McCready


Patty Loveless


Ricky Van Shelton


Barbara Mandrell


Tanya Tucker


Steve Wariner


The Statler Brothers


Kathy Mattea

Lorrie Morgan Biography


Home > Music > M > Morgan, Lorrie > Biography


Birth Name: Loretta Lynn Morgan
Born: 1959/06/27
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Years Active: 1979-present
Genres: Country


Loretta Lynn Morgan was born on June 27, 1959, in Nashville, Tennessee and is a country music singer. The daughter of a famous country music singer, George Morgan, Morgan was no stranger to music growing up. Morgan released her debut single in 1978; however, it was her 1989 single, “Trainwreck of Emotion,” that gained her some attention. Throughout her career Morgan has charted 25 singles on the Billboard Hot Country Singles Charts, including three #1 hit singles: “Five Minutes,” “What Part of No” and “I Didn't Know My Own Strength.” With a body of work that spans over 15 studio albums, Morgan is an established country music artist, who is respected by both her peers and critics alike.

Morgan was just 13 years old when she first appeared on the Grand Ole Opry and by the time she was sixteen she has taken over her father's band, after his death. 1977 saw Morgan join Little Roy Wiggins band, while working part-time as the receptionist at Acuff-Rose Music. After the release of her first single in 1978, Morgan began touring Nashville nightclubs and opened for artists such as, Jack Greene, Billy Thunderkloud and Jeannie Seely. 1984 saw Morgan score a minor hit with “Don't Go Changing,” and join the Grand Ole Opry. 1988 marked a record deal with RCA Records, and the release of her debut album, “Leave the Light On,” in 1989. Morgan's first #1 hit single, “Five Minutes” arrived in 1990, followed by her second offering, “Something in Red” in 1991. Morgan's third studio album, “Watch Me” (1992), spawned another #1 hit single, “What Part of No.”

Morgan's Greatest Hits album in 1995, featured her third #1 hit single “I Didn't Know My Own Strength,” which was also her last #1 hit single. Morgan went on to release nine more studio albums over the next decade, continue to tour and perform live. Her most current album, “I Walk Alone on” was released in 2010.