Sam Moore


Home > Music > M > Moore, Sam


Birth Name: Samuel David Hicks
Born: 1935/10/12
Birth Place: Miami, Florida, United States
Years Active: 1962 - present
Genres: R&B

Samuel David Moore (born October 12, 1935) is an American Southern Soul and Rhythm & Blues (R&B) singer who was the tenor vocalist for the soul vocal duo Sam & Dave from 1961 through 1981. Sam Moore is a member of the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, the Grammy Hall of Fame (for "Soul Man", The Vocal Group Hall of Fame, and a Grammy Award and a multi-Gold Record award winning recording artist. Sam & Dave were the most successful and critically acclaimed duo in Soul Music history. Moore has also achieved a distinguished 25 year career as a solo performing and recording artist. In 2008, based on a poll of other musicians, Rolling Stone Magazine named Sam Moore one of the 100 gre... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sam Moore
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Rainy Night In Georgia
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.52
$0.99 Buy Song
(Your Love Keeps Lifting Me) Higher And Highe…
On: The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fa…
$0.99 Buy Song
Highway
On: Splendid Isolation
$0.99 Buy Song
Breathe
On: Splendid Isolation
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Free
On: Splendid Isolation
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam
Moore,_Sam


Videos: