Related Artists

Randy Houser


Easton Corbin


Chris Young


Lee Brice


Josh Thompson


Eric Church


Luke Bryan


Colt Ford


Jack Ingram


Jake Owen

Justin Moore Biography


Home > Music > M > Moore, Justin > Biography


Birth Name: Justin Cole Moore
Born: 1984/03/30
Birth Place: Poyen, Arkansas, USA
Years Active: 2007-present
Genres: Country


Justin Cole Moore (born March 30, 1984 in Poyen, Arkansas) is an American country music singer and songwriter signed to Big Machine Records imprint Valory Music Group. Moore began performing during his senior year of high school. After graduating, he joined his uncle's Southern rock band and moved to Nashville, Tennessee in 2002.

In mid-2008, Moore signed to the Valory Music Group, an imprint of the independent record label Big Machine Records. The label then released the digital single, “I Could Kick Your Ass.” His first radio single, “Back That Thing Up,” was co-written by his producer Jeremy Stover and Universal South Records artist Randy Houser. It reached #38 on the Billboard Country Songs chart.

Moore continued working on his debut album, which was part of a special promotion called “So You Want to Be a Record Label Executive.” This promotion placed his music on social networking sites such as MySpace and iLike, where fans were allowed to create playlists comprising ten of his songs. The top ten songs picked were then included on the final album.

His next single, “Small Town USA,” entered the charts in February 2009, followed by a digital EP entitled, “The ‘You Asked for It’ EP.”

In 2009, the label released his self-titled debut album, on which Moore co-wrote nine of ten tracks. “Justin Moore” debuted at #3 on the Billboard Country Albums chart. “Small Town USA” became his first #1 Country hit, just missing the Top 40 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, peaking at #44. “Backwoods” was released as the album's third single in October 2009 and was his second Top 10 Country hit with a peak of #6 in April 2010. The album's fourth single, “How I Got to Be This Way,” debuted at #54 on the Billboard Country Songs chart, which became Moore's third Top 20 hit on the Country chart.

In February 2011, Moore released the song “If Heaven Wasn't So Far Away”, which was originally recorded by Rhett Akins on his 2007 album “People Like Me.” Moore's rendition reached at #4 on the Billboard Country Songs chart. The single appears on his second album, “Outlaws Like Me,” which was released in June 2011 and debuted at #5 on the Billboard 200 and #1 on the Country Albums chart.