Related Artists

Walter Trout


Derek Trucks Band


The Robert Cray Band


Albert Collins


Rory Gallagher


Al Kooper


John Mayall


Luther Allison


T-Bone Walker


Steve Vai

Gary Moore


Home > Music > M > Moore, Gary


Birth Name: Robert William Gary Moore
Born: 1952/04/04
Birth Place: Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Years Active: 1969–present
Genres: Blues-rock, Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Blues, Jazz Fusion

Robert William Gary Moore was born on April 4, 1952 and is a Northern Irish musician, blues singer and world-renowned guitarist. Moore is most well-known for his time in the band Thin Lizzy with Phil Lynott. Moore has also shared the stage with B.B. King, Albert King, Colosseum II, George Harrison and Greg Lake, in addition to his successful solo career. Moore first picked up a guitar when he was just eight years old and learned to play right-handed despite being left-handed. 1968 saw Moore move to Dublin at the age of 16 to pursue music. Influenced by artists such as Albert King, Elvis Presley, The Shadows, The Beatles, and Jimi Hendrix, Moore began to hone his own style, which incorporated... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gary Moore
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
With Love (Remember)
On: Ballads & Blues 1982-1994
$1.29 Buy Song
Midnight Blues
On: Ballads & Blues 1982-1994
$1.29 Buy Song
Falling In Love With You
On: Ballads & Blues 1982-1994
$1.29 Buy Song
Jumpin' At Shadows
On: Ballads & Blues 1982-1994
$1.29 Buy Song
Blues For Narada
On: Ballads & Blues 1982-1994
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Moore,_Gary
Moore,_Gary
Moore,_Gary
Moore,_Gary
Moore,_Gary
Moore,_Gary