Chante Moore Biography

107k
Listen to Chante Moore
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Moore, Chante > Biography


Birth Name: Chanté Torrane Moore
Born: 1967/02/17
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Years Active: 1988-present
Genres: R&B, Jazz, Gospel, Pop


Chanté Moore (born Chanté Torrane Moore, February 17, 1967, San Francisco, California) is an American R&B and jazz singer. Born to a gospel minister, she grew up singing in the church and was heavily influenced by the music of George Duke and Lee Ritenour. While in high school, she decided to make a career of singing. She was a successful beauty pageant contestant and model when, at age twenty-two, she was discovered by the MCA Records executive Louil Silas. Moore was signed to Silas' MCA-distributed imprint Silas Records.

Moore released her debut album, “Precious” in 1992. The album featured production from Simon Law, Bebe Winans, George Duke and others. “Precious” spawned four singles, including the Top 40 R&B hits “Love's Taken Over and It's Alright,” “Who Do I Turn To” and “As If We Never Met.” The album peaked at #101 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was certified gold by the RIAA.

Released in 1994, “A Love Supreme” was her follow up to her debut album, “Precious.” It gave her another Top 20 R&B hit, “Old School Lovin'.” The album also contains a re-make of the Alicia Myers hit “I Want To Thank You.”

Released in 1999, four and a half years after her previous album, “This Moment Is Mine,” gave her her biggest hit to date, “Chante's Got a Man,” which became her first Top 10 single on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart as well as a #2 hit on the R&B charts.

“Exposed,” her fourth solo album, was issued in 2000. The first single “Straight Up” became a moderate hit in some European countries, but failed to make waves in the U.S peaking at #83 on the Billboard Hot 100. The controversial second single “Bitter” became a Top 40 hit on the Billboard Hip-Hop/R&B Singles chart and brought the album back onto the Billboard 200 in 2001 shortly after its release.

A year after marrying R&B singer Kenny Lattimore, the two signed as a duet act to Arista Records and released a duet cover album entitled “Things That Lovers Do” in 2003. It was followed in 2006 by the duo’s second album, “Uncovered/Covered.” The two-disc set consisted of “Uncovered,” a set of R&B songs and “Covered” a set of gospel songs.

Moore went back to solo work with her 2008 album, “Love the Woman.” Featuring the singles “It Ain't Supposed to Be This Way” and “My Eyes,” the album peaked at #110 on the Billboard 200.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z