Related Artists

LeVert


Quincy Jones


Keith Washington


Rick James


Phyllis Hyman


Maysa


Kenny Lattimore


Meli'sa Morgan


Teena Marie


Miki Howard

Chante Moore


Home > Music > M > Moore, Chante


Birth Name: Chanté Torrane Moore
Born: 1967/02/17
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Years Active: 1988-present
Genres: R&B, Jazz, Gospel, Pop

Chanté Moore (born Chanté Torrane Moore, February 17, 1967, San Francisco, California) is an American R&B and jazz singer. Born to a gospel minister, she grew up singing in the church and was heavily influenced by the music of George Duke and Lee Ritenour. While in high school, she decided to make a career of singing. She was a successful beauty pageant contestant and model when, at age twenty-two, she was discovered by the MCA Records executive Louil Silas. Moore was signed to Silas' MCA-distributed imprint Silas Records. Moore released her debut album, “Precious” in 1992. The album featured production from Simon Law, Bebe Winans, George Duke and others. “Precious” spawned four s... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chante Moore
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Straight Up
On: Exposed
$1.29 Buy Song
Take Care Of Me
On: Exposed
$1.29 Buy Song
I'm Keeping You
On: Exposed
$1.29 Buy Song
Go Ahead With All That
On: Exposed
$1.29 Buy Song
Bitter
On: Exposed
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
View All Pictures >>