Related Artists

Jessica Simpson


Michelle Branch


Hilary Duff


Vanessa Anne Hudgens


*NSYNC


Ashley Tisdale


Jesse McCartney


The Veronicas


Demi Lovato


Katharine McPhee

Mandy Moore Biography


Home > Music > M > Moore, Mandy > Biography


Birth Name: Amanda Leigh Moore
Born: 1984/04/10
Birth Place: Orlando, Florida, U.S.
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Folk, Pop


Amanda Leigh "Mandy" Moore (born April 10, 1984) is an American singer-songwriter, actress and fashion designer.

Her debut album, “So Real,” was released in December 1999 and reached #31 on the U.S. Billboard 200 album charts. It was certified platinum in the U.S. in early 2000 and sold nearly one million copies. Moore's debut teen-oriented pop hit single "Candy," peaked just outside the Top 40 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 charts, and was certified gold. The single was more successful in Europe, especially in the UK, where it reached #6.

Moore released “I Wanna Be with You” in May 2000. The album, which was mostly completed with synthesizers, bass, guitar, and drums, comprised new songs alongside tracks and remixes from “So Real.” It peaked at #21 on the Billboard 200, was certified gold in the U.S., selling nearly 1,000,000 copies. The title track, "I Wanna Be with You," was the album's only single and reached #24 on the Hot 100, Moore's highest peak to date.

In June 2001, Moore released her second full-length album, her third overall, the self-titled album “Mandy Moore.” The album debuted at #35 on the Billboard 200, and was later certified gold in the U.S. The lead single was "In My Pocket," and the follow-up single was titled "Crush." The early 2002 release of the final single, "Cry", tied in with the film “A Walk to Remember,” Moore's debut as a lead actress.

In October 2003, Moore released her fourth album “Coverage,” which album peaked at #14 on the Billboard 200 (her highest ranking to date). However, "Have a Little Faith in Me" and "Senses Working Overtime", its only two singles, did not perform well on the charts.

Moore's album, “Wild Hope,” was released in June 2007 and debuted on the U.S. Billboard 200 at #30.

Her next album, “Amanda Leigh” was released in 2009 and was titled after the singer's real name Amanda Leigh Moore. "I Could Break Your Heart Any Day of the Week" and "Fern Dell" were released as the album’s singles. The album peaked at #25 on the Billboard 200 chart.

To date, Moore has sold about 10 million albums worldwide.