Related Artists

Four Tet

Moondog


Home > Music > M > Moondog


Birth Name: Louis Thomas Hardin
Born: 1916/05/26
Birth Place: in Marysville, Kansas, United States
Died: 1999/09/08
Genres: Avant-garde Jazz, Minimalism

Moondog was the pseudonym of Louis Thomas Hardin (May 26, 1916 - September 8, 1999), a blind American composer, musician, poet, and inventor of several musical instruments. Moondog removed himself from society through his decision to make his home on the streets of New York for approximately twenty of the thirty years he spent in the city. He could be found on the streets of New York wearing clothes he had created based on his own interpretation of the Norse god Thor. Because of his unconventional outfits, he was known for much of his life as "The Viking of 6th Avenue".

Music:
Listen to Moondog
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Big Cat
On: Moondog
$0.99 Buy Song
Frog Bog
On: Moondog
$0.99 Buy Song
To A Sea Horse
On: Moondog
$0.99 Buy Song
Dance Rehearsal
On: Moondog
$0.99 Buy Song
Surf Session
On: Moondog
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>