Related Artists

Ray Price

Moon Mullican

Home > Music > M > Moon Mullican

Birth Name: Aubrey Wilson Mullican
Born: 1909/03/29
Birth Place: Polk County, Texas, USA
Died: 1967/01/01
Years Active: 1926–1966
Genres: Country And Western, Western Swing, Rockabilly

Aubrey Wilson Mullican (March 29, 1909 – January 1, 1967), known as Moon Mullican, was an American country and western singer, songwriter, and pianist. However, he also sang and played jazz, rock 'n' roll and the blues. He was associated with the hillbilly boogie style which greatly influenced rockabilly; Jerry Lee Lewis cited him as a major influence on his own singing and piano playing.

Listen to Moon Mullican
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: I'll Sail My Ship Alone
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.48
$0.99 Buy Song
Nine Tenths Of The Tennessee River
On: Road Trip, Vol.7 (Songs From The Route 66)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Left My Heart In Texas
On: Road Trip, Vol.8 (Songs From The Route 66)
$0.99 Buy Song
Alice From Dallas
On: Road Trip, Vol.9 (Songs From The Route 66)
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Sail My Ship Alone
On: Deluxe Classics, Vol. 04 (Live Fast, Love Har…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>