Related Artists

Cannonball Adderley

Michael Franks

George Howard

Grant Green

Grady Tate

Ronnie Laws

Alex Bugnon

Marion Meadows

Weather Report

Dexter Gordon

Wes Montgomery

Home > Music > M > Montgomery, Wes

Birth Name: John Leslie Montgomery
Born: 1923/03/06
Birth Place: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.
Died: 1968/06/15
Genres: Jazz, Soul Jazz, Smooth Jazz, Crossover Jazz, Mainstream Jazz, Hard Bop

John Leslie “Wes” Montgomery was born March 6, 1923 in Indianapolis, Indiana and was a jazz guitarist. Born into a musical family with brothers who played bass guitar and piano, Montgomery grew up around jazz performers. The brothers released a number of albums together as the Montgomery Brothers. Montgomery had the ability to play music by ear and learn complex melodies. At the late age of 20 he began to learn to play the six string guitar by listening to the recordings of guitarist, Charlie Christian. Christian’s gypsy style of jazz playing heavily influenced Montgomery’s developing style. Montgomery got his start playing in local clubs at night, while working a day job. Cannonba... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Wes Montgomery
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Far Wes
On: Far Wes
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Far Wes
$1.29 Buy Song
Old Folks
On: Far Wes
$1.29 Buy Song
Wes' Tune
On: Far Wes
$1.29 Buy Song
Hymn For Carl
On: Far Wes
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>