Related Artists

Pedro Fernández


Alicia Villarreal


Alejandro Fernández


Diana Reyes


Cristian Castro


Cuisillos De Arturo Macias


Thalía


La Autoridad De La Sierra


Banda Machos


Los Horóscopos De Durango

Pablo Montero Biography


Home > Music > M > Montero, Pablo > Biography


Birth Name: Oscar Daniel Hernandez
Birth Place: Torreón, Coahuila, Mexico
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Ranchera, Latin Pop


Pablo Montero (born August 23, 1974) is a Mexican singer and actor from Torreón, Coahuila. Known for his use of charro hats and black clothing during his concerts, he had his first professional singing job as the lead singer of the group Trébol, which had a #1 hit titled, “Si tu Supieras.”

Montero soon branched out as a solo artist. His debut album, “Donde Estas, Corazon?,” was released in1999 and peaked at #1 on the Mexican Albums chart. The album's success led to Montero's acting debut in the film, “Vivo Por Elena.” Montero followed up with roles in “Nunca te Olvidaré,” “Abrázame muy Fuerte,” “Rebecca,” and “Entre El Amor y El Odio.”

2000 saw the release of Montero's self-titled second album, which spurned the #1 hit single, “Que Voy a Hacer sin Ti?” Montero followed with his third studio album, “Pidemelo Todo,” in 2002, which produced the #1 hit, “Hay Otra en tu Lugar.”

Montero spent most of 2003 touring and preparing an album which was dedicated to legendary Mexican singer Javier Solis. “Gracias...Homenaje A Javier Solís” was issued later in the year and was well received on a national level. His next record, “Con La Bendición De Dios,” was released in 2004. In 2005, Montero signed a recording contract with Univision Records. Later that year, he released his first album for Univision, "A Toda Ley."

In 2006 Montero’s album, “Que Bonita Es Mi Terra” was released with his next album, “Mi Tesoro Norteño” following in 2007. 2011 marked the release of Montero's studio album, “El Abandonado.”