Related Artists

Doc Watson


Earl Scruggs


Ralph Stanley


Roy Acuff


Ricky Skaggs


Bing Crosby


Jimmy Dean


The Hollies


Peter Tosh


Tom T. Hall

Bill Monroe


Home > Music > M > Monroe, Bill


Birth Name: William Smith Monroe
Born: 1911/09/13
Birth Place: Rosine, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1996/09/09
Years Active: 1930s-1996
Genres: Bluegrass

William Smith Monroe (September 13, 1911 - September 9, 1996) was an American musician who helped develop the style of music known as bluegrass, which takes its name from his band, the "Blue Grass Boys," named for Monroe's home state of Kentucky. Monroe's performing career spanned 60 years as a singer, instrumentalist, composer and bandleader. He is often referred to as The Father of Bluegrass.

Music:
Listen to Bill Monroe
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Heavy Traffic Ahead
On: Columbia Historic Edition
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue Yodel No. 4
On: Columbia Historic Edition
$0.99 Buy Song
Along About Daybreak
On: Columbia Historic Edition
$0.99 Buy Song
Kentucky Waltz
On: Columbia Historic Edition
$0.99 Buy Song
Toy Heart
On: Columbia Historic Edition
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>