Related Artists

Charlie Parker


Grant Green


Freddie Hubbard


John Coltrane


Wes Montgomery


Miles Davis


Dexter Gordon


Cannonball Adderley


Bill Evans


Charles Mingus

Thelonious Monk


Home > Music > M > Monk, Thelonious


Birth Name: Thelonious Sphere Monk
Born: 1917/10/10
Birth Place: Rocky Mount, North Carolina, U.S.
Died: 1982/02/17
Genres: Jazz, Bebop, Hard Bop

Thelonious Monk (born Thelonious Sphere Monk, October 10, 1917 – February 17, 1982) was an American jazz pianist and composer considered one of the giants of American music. Monk started playing the piano at the age of six. Although he had some formal training and eavesdropped on his sister's piano lessons, he was largely self-taught. Monk had a unique improvisational style and made numerous contributions to the standard jazz repertoire. Monk is the second most recorded jazz composer after Duke Ellington. His compositions and improvisations are full of dissonant harmonies and angular melodic twists, and are consistent with Monk's unorthodox approach to the piano, which combined a highly p... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Thelonious Monk
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Crepuscule With Nellie
On: Jazz Profile: Thelonious Monk
$1.29 Buy Song
Epistrophy
On: Jazz Profile: Thelonious Monk
$1.29 Buy Song
Let's Cool One
On: Jazz Profile: Thelonious Monk
$1.29 Buy Song
Humph
On: Jazz Profile: Thelonious Monk
$1.29 Buy Song
Ruby My Dear
On: Jazz Profile: Thelonious Monk
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Monk,_Thelonious


Videos: