Monie Love


Home > Music > M > Monie Love


Birth Name: Simone Wilson
Born: 1970/07/02
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Hip Hop, BritHop, New Jack Swing

Simone Wilson (born July 2, 1970), better known by her stage name Monie Love, is an English emcee and former radio personality in the United States. She was a well-respected figure in British hip hop, and made an impact with American hip hop audiences as a protégé of female American emcee Queen Latifah, as well as through her membership in the late 1980s/early 1990s Native Tongues. Love was one of the first BritHop artists to be signed and distributed worldwide by a major record label.