Related Artists

Fantasia


Xscape


Kelly Price


Changing Faces


Brandy


Tamia


Deborah Cox


Toni Braxton


Jaheim


Faith Evans

Monica Biography


Home > Music > M > Monica > Biography


Birth Name: Monica Denise Arnold
Born: 1980/10/24
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop Soul


Monica Denise Brown (born October 24, 1980), professionally known as Monica, is an American R&B recording artist and entertainer. Born and raised in College Park, Georgia, Monica began performing as a child and became part of a traveling gospel choir, by the time she was ten.

Originally signed to the Rowdy label, Monica's debut studio album, “Miss Thang,” was released in 1995. Its first two singles “Don't Take It Personal” and “Before You Walk out of My Life” made her the youngest recording act to ever have two consecutive #1 hits on the Billboard Top R&B Singles chart.

Her second album “The Boy Is Mine” was released in 1998 and spawned five singles, including the #1 hits “The Boy Is Mine,” “The First Night” and “Angel of Mine” the Dallas Austin-penned “Street Symphony” and the international single “Right Here Waiting.” The album debuted at #8 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart in August 1998. It earned Monica three Grammy Award nominations for Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group, Best R&B Song and Record of the Year. “The Boy Is Mine” was certified triple platinum by the RIAA

After a label switch to J Records, in 2002 Monica released her third album “All Eyez on Me” in Japan only, featuring production by Dallas Austin, Bryan Michael Cox, Jermaine Dupri, Rodney Jerkins, and Soulshock & Karlin among others. In 2003 a retooled version of “All Eyez on Me,” entitled, “After the Storm” was released. The album became the singer's first album to debut at #1 on the Billboard 200 and its single “So Gone” became Monica's biggest-selling single in years.

Her fifth studio album, “The Makings of Me,” was released in 2006 and reached the top of the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, and #8 on the Billboard 200. The lead album's first single, “Everytime tha Beat Drop“ peaked at #48 on the Billboard Hot 100, becoming Monica's least successful lead single since 2002's “All Eyez on Me.”

The recording of Monica's sixth studio album, 2010’s “Still Standing“ was chronicled by her BET reality series of the same name. It spawned her biggest-charting single in seven years, “Everything to Me,” her sixth #1 hit on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. The second single, “Love All Over Me” was a Top 10 hit on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.