Related Artists

Fantasia


Kelly Price


Brandy


SWV


Changing Faces


Xscape


Tamia


Destiny's Child


Jennifer Hudson


Deborah Cox

Monica


Home > Music > M > Monica


Birth Name: Monica Denise Arnold
Born: 1980/10/24
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop Soul

Monica Denise Brown (born October 24, 1980), professionally known as Monica, is an American R&B recording artist and entertainer. Born and raised in College Park, Georgia, Monica began performing as a child and became part of a traveling gospel choir, by the time she was ten. Originally signed to the Rowdy label, Monica's debut studio album, “Miss Thang,” was released in 1995. Its first two singles “Don't Take It Personal” and “Before You Walk out of My Life” made her the youngest recording act to ever have two consecutive #1 hits on the Billboard Top R&B Singles chart. Her second album “The Boy Is Mine” was released in 1998 and spawned five singles, including the #1 hits ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Monica
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Tease
On: I Believe
$0.99 Buy Song
I Believe
On: I Believe
$0.99 Buy Song
Paid For
On: I Believe
$0.99 Buy Song
Free
On: I Believe
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Gonna Sleep Tonight
On: I Believe
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
Monica
View All Pictures >>


Videos: