Mongo Santamaría


Home > Music > M > Mongo Santamaría


Birth Name: Ramón Santamaría
Born: 1917/04/07
Died: 2003/02/01
Genres: Latin Jazz

Ramón "Mongo" Santamaría (April 7, 1917 in Havana, Cuba - February 1, 2003) was an Afro-Cuban Latin jazz percussionist. He is most famous for being the composer of the jazz standard "Afro Blue," recorded by John Coltrane among others. In 1950 he moved to New York where he played with Perez Prado, Tito Puente, Cal Tjader, Fania All Stars, etc. He was an integral figure in the fusion of Afro-Cuban rhythms with R&B and soul, paving the way for the boogaloo era of the late 1960s. His 1963 hit rendition of Herbie Hancock's "Watermelon Man" was inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame in 1998. Mongo Santamaria was one of a handful of Cuban congueros ('conga players') who came to the United S... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mongo Santamaría
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Mambo Mongo (Joaquin Joe Claussell Remix)
On: Hammock House Africa Caribe
$0.99 Buy Song
O MI Shango (Joaquin Joe Claussell Remix)
On: Hammock House Africa Caribe
$0.99 Buy Song
Sofrito
On: Salsa Explosion:The Sound Of Fania Records
$0.99 Buy Song
Afro Blue
On: Vibraphone Essentials
$0.99 Buy Song
Funk Down (Joaquin "Joe" Claussell)
On: The Eastbound L
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>