Related Artists

Loverboy


Blackfoot


Billy Squier


The J. Geils Band


Damn Yankees


38 Special


Starship


Jefferson Starship


Night Ranger


Sammy Hagar

Eddie Money Biography


Home > Music > M > Money, Eddie > Biography


Birth Name: Edward Joseph Mahoney
Born: 1949/03/21
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1976-Present
Genres: Rock, Pop, New Wave, Hard Rock


Eddie Money (born Edward Joseph Mahoney, March 21, 1949 in New York City, New York) is an American rock guitarist, saxophonist and singer-songwriter who found success in the 1970s and 1980s with a string of Top 40 hits and platinum albums.

After changing his name to Eddie Money he released his first album, the eponymous “Eddie Money,” in 1977. It reached #37 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and contained two of his most memorable hits, “Baby Hold On” and “Two Tickets to Paradise.” Both songs were Top 40 hits on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart.

The next year he followed up with his second album, “Life for the Taking,” which had more of a pop–disco sound. The album charted higher at #17, but neither of its two singles, “Can't Keep a Good Man Down” and “Maybe I'm a Fool,” entered the Top 20.

Two years later in 1980, Money released his third album, “Playing for Keeps.” The album reached #35 on the Billboard 200 and yielded no Top 40 singles. Two years later, he released “No Control,” which included the hits “Shakin,'” “Think I'm In Love” and “Take A Little Bit.” The album hit #20 on the Billboard 200.

Trying to duplicate the success of “No Control,” Money released “Where's the Party” in 1983. The album featured the songs “Big Crash,” “Club Michelle” and “Leave It To Me.”

A second comeback for Money came in the form of “Can't Hold Back“ in 1986, which featured the single “Take Me Home Tonight,” featuring Ronnie Spector, which reached #4 on the Billboard Hot 100. Other hit songs included “Wanna Go Back,” “Endless Nights” and “We Should Be Sleeping.” The album later went platinum.

In the late 1980s, the single “Walk on Water,” from his 1988 album “Nothing to Lose,” became a Top 10 hit. The album also featured the songs “Forget About Love” and “The Love In Your Eyes.”

“Right Here” was released and peaked at #160 on the Billboard 200. Subsequent albums, 1995’s “Love and Money,” 1999’s “Ready Eddie” and 2007’s “Wanna Go Back” failed to impact the Billboard 200.