Related Artists

Loverboy


Blackfoot


Billy Squier


The J. Geils Band


Damn Yankees


38 Special


Starship


Jefferson Starship


Night Ranger


Sammy Hagar

Eddie Money


Home > Music > M > Money, Eddie


Birth Name: Edward Joseph Mahoney
Born: 1949/03/21
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1976-Present
Genres: Rock, Pop, New Wave, Hard Rock

Eddie Money (born Edward Joseph Mahoney, March 21, 1949 in New York City, New York) is an American rock guitarist, saxophonist and singer-songwriter who found success in the 1970s and 1980s with a string of Top 40 hits and platinum albums. After changing his name to Eddie Money he released his first album, the eponymous “Eddie Money,” in 1977. It reached #37 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and contained two of his most memorable hits, “Baby Hold On” and “Two Tickets to Paradise.” Both songs were Top 40 hits on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The next year he followed up with his second album, “Life for the Taking,” which had more of a pop–disco sound. The album cha... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Eddie Money
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Wanna Go Back
On: Shakin' With The Money Man
$0.99 Buy Song
She Takes My Breath Away
On: Shakin' With The Money Man
$0.99 Buy Song
Where's The Party
On: Shakin' With The Money Man
$0.99 Buy Song
Gimme Some Water
On: Shakin' With The Money Man
$0.99 Buy Song
Wanna Be A Rock & Roll Star
On: Shakin' With The Money Man
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
Money,_Eddie
View All Pictures >>


Videos: