Related Artists

N.E.R.D.


Robyn


Lykke Li


Esperanza Spalding


Spoon


Amel Larrieux


Florence & The Machine


Anthony David


The Black Keys


Solange

Janelle Monae Biography


Home > Music > M > Monae, Janelle > Biography


Birth Name: Janelle Monáe Robinson
Born: 1985/12/01
Birth Place: Kansas City, United States
Years Active: 2003-present
Genres: Pop, Indie Pop, Soul, Afro-punk, Funk, Dance Punk, Hip Hop


Janelle Monáe (born December 1, 1985 in Kansas City as Janelle Monáe Robinson) is a Grammy-nominated American singer, songwriter, dancer, and performer. She is currently signed to the Wondaland Arts Society and Bad Boy/Atlantic Records.

After moving to Atlanta, GA, where she met OutKast's Big Boi, Monáe founded the Wondaland Arts Society with like-minded young artists and made an appearance in the film "Idlewild," where she is featured on the songs "Call the Law" and "In Your Dreams". Big Boi told his friend Sean Combs about Monáe which ultimately lead to her signing to Bad Boy in 2006.

In 2007, Monáe released her first solo work, an EP titled "Metropolis." It was originally conceived as a concept album in four parts, or "suites", which were to be released through her website and mp3 download sites. In May 2010 she released her first proper full-length "The ArchAndroid (Suites II and III)" which draws on the same concepts introduced on "Metropolis."

Monáe received the Vanguard Award from the American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers at the Rhythm & Soul Music Awards in 2010.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome