Related Artists

Robyn


N.E.R.D.


Esperanza Spalding


Lykke Li


Spoon


Janet Jackson


Chrisette Michele


Amel Larrieux


Florence & The Machine


Jill Scott

Janelle Monae


Home > Music > M > Monae, Janelle


Birth Name: Janelle Monáe Robinson
Born: 1985/12/01
Birth Place: Kansas City, United States
Years Active: 2003-present
Genres: Pop, Indie Pop, Soul, Afro-punk, Funk, Dance Punk, Hip Hop

Janelle Monáe (born December 1, 1985 in Kansas City as Janelle Monáe Robinson) is a Grammy-nominated American singer, songwriter, dancer, and performer. She is currently signed to the Wondaland Arts Society and Bad Boy/Atlantic Records. After moving to Atlanta, GA, where she met OutKast's Big Boi, Monáe founded the Wondaland Arts Society with like-minded young artists and made an appearance in the film "Idlewild," where she is featured on the songs "Call the Law" and "In Your Dreams". Big Boi told his friend Sean Combs about Monáe which ultimately lead to her signing to Bad Boy in 2006. In 2007, Monáe released her first solo work, an EP titled "Metropolis." It was originally conceiv... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Janelle Monae
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lettin' Go
On: Big Boi Presents...Got Purp? Vol.2 (Parental …
$1.29 Buy Song
Time Will Reveal
On: Big Boi Presents...Got Purp? Vol.2 (Parental …
$1.29 Buy Song
Time Will Reveal
On: Big Boi Presents...Got Purp? Vol.2 (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Lettin' Go
On: Big Boi Presents...Got Purp? Vol.2 (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Trailer For Metropolis Suite I Of IV: 'The Ch…
On: Violet Stars Happy Hunting! (6-Track Maxi-Sin…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
View All Pictures >>


Videos: