Related Artists

Momus


Home > Music > M > Momus


Birth Name: Nick Currie
Born: 1960/02/11
Birth Place: Paisley, Scotland
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Electronica/Dance, Pop, Rock

Nick Currie (born February 11, 1960 in Paisley, Scotland), more popularly known under the artist name Momus (after the Greek god of mockery), is a songwriter, blogger and former journalist for ''Wired''. Most of his songs are self-referential and many could be classified as postmodern. For more than twenty years he has been releasing, to marginal commercial and critical success, albums on labels in the United Kingdom, the United States, and Japan. In his lyrics and his other writing he makes seemingly random use of decontextualized pieces of continental (mostly French) philosophy, and has built up a personal world he says is "dominated by values like diversity, orientalism, and a respect fo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Momus
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Paper Wraps Rock
On: London Pavillion: El In 1986 And 1987, Vol.1 …
$0.99 Buy Song
An Inflatable Doll
On: 20 Vodka Jellies
$0.99 Buy Song
Saved
On: 20 Vodka Jellies
$0.99 Buy Song
Someone
On: 20 Vodka Jellies
$0.99 Buy Song
Howard Hughes
On: 20 Vodka Jellies
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>