Moby Biography

107k
Listen to Moby
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Moby > Biography


Birth Name: Richard Melville Hall
Born: 1965/09/11
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Dance, Ambient, Electronica, Alternative Rock, Pop Rock, Techno


Richard Melville Hall (born September 11, 1965), better known by his stage name Moby, is an American DJ, singer-songwriter, and musician. Moby sings and plays keyboard, guitar, bass guitar and drums.

His debut album, “Moby,” was released in 1992 and was subsequently re-released in 1993 as “The Story So Far,” with a different track lineup, and slightly different cover art, which incorporates the different title. The song “Go” sampled Laura Palmer's theme from “Twin Peaks,” as well as the titular vocal from the song “Go!” by Tones on Tail.

In 1993 Moby signed with Mute Records and released an EP entitled “Move.” He then released his first album, “Everything Is Wrong,” on Mute Records in 1995. He followed this up in early 1996 with the double album “Everything Is Wrong—Mixed and Remixed.”

Disillusioned by the lack of feedback he was receiving from the music media who struggled to comprehend the artist's new electronic music and refused to take it very seriously, Moby decided to release a punk rock album. Released in 1996 “Animal Rights” included a cover version of Mission of Burma's "That's When I Reach for My Revolver" and featured the single, “Come on Baby.”

In 1997, he released “I Like to Score,” a collection of his music that had been used in movies. Among those tracks were an updated version of the “James Bond Theme” used for the James Bond film “Tomorrow Never Dies,” and “New Dawn Fades” (a cover of Joy Division's original) which appeared in Michael Mann's “Heat.”

In 1999 he released the album “Play,” a mix of melancholic chill-out, ambient music, and upbeat electronica, that was critically acclaimed and produced an impressive eight hit singles, including his most popular songs “Porcelain,” “Natural Blues” and “Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad?” “Play” became a commercial and cultural phenomenon, selling over 10 million copies worldwide, becoming the best-selling electronica album ever, and with its eighteen songs receiving an unprecedented licensing in films, television and commercial advertisements.

His follow-up album, 2002’s “18” earned gold and platinum awards in over 30 countries and sold more than four million copies. The album debuted at #1 in the U.K. and many other European countries and it also peaked at #4 in the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

His next offer, 2005’s mostly upbeat “Hotel,” reached #8 in the U.K., #28 on the Billboard 200 and debuted at #1 in several European countries. It went on to earn gold and platinum awards in over 20 countries, with global sales of over 2 million copies. “Hotel” spawned two of Moby's biggest European hits, “Lift Me Up” and “Slipping Away,” both of which were #1 European singles.

In 2008 Moby released “Last Night,” an eclectic album of electronic dance music inspired by a night out in his neighborhood, the Lower East Side of New York City. The singles from “Last Night” included “Alice,” “Disco Lies,” “I Love To Move In Here” and “Ooh Yeah.”

2009’s “Wait for Me” reached #22 on the Billboard 200 chart. The first single off the album was “Shot in the Back of the Head.”

Moby released “Destroyed” in 2011 with an accompanying photography book of the same name will released in conjunction with the album. The album debuted at #69 on the Billboard 200, becoming Moby's lowest charting album to date.

Moby has also co-written, produced or remixed music for Michael Jackson, David Bowie, Brian Eno, Pet Shop Boys, Britney Spears, New Order, Public Enemy, Guns 'N' Roses, Metallica and more.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS