Related Artists

Tiësto


BT


Depeche Mode


Ben Folds Five


Fatboy Slim


Aphex Twin


Paul Oakenfold


Thievery Corporation


Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark


Daft Punk

Moby


Home > Music > M > Moby


Birth Name: Richard Melville Hall
Born: 1965/09/11
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Dance, Ambient, Electronica, Alternative Rock, Pop Rock, Techno

Richard Melville Hall (born September 11, 1965), better known by his stage name Moby, is an American DJ, singer-songwriter, and musician. Moby sings and plays keyboard, guitar, bass guitar and drums. His debut album, “Moby,” was released in 1992 and was subsequently re-released in 1993 as “The Story So Far,” with a different track lineup, and slightly different cover art, which incorporates the different title. The song “Go” sampled Laura Palmer's theme from “Twin Peaks,” as well as the titular vocal from the song “Go!” by Tones on Tail. In 1993 Moby signed with Mute Records and released an EP entitled “Move.” He then released his first album, “Everything Is Wrong,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Moby
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hymn
On: Everything Is Wrong
$0.99 Buy Song
Feeling So Real
On: Everything Is Wrong
$0.99 Buy Song
All That I Need Is To Be Loved
On: Everything Is Wrong
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Go Free
On: Everything Is Wrong
$0.99 Buy Song
Everytime You Touch Me
On: Everything Is Wrong
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
View All Pictures >>


Videos: