Related Artists

Art Blakey


Dexter Gordon


Andrew Hill


Wayne Shorter


Cedar Walton


Chet Baker


Cannonball Adderley


Elvin Jones


Freddie Hubbard


Thelonious Monk

Hank Mobley


Home > Music > M > Mobley, Hank


Birth Name: Henry Mobley
Born: 1930/07/07
Birth Place: Eastman, Georgia, USA
Died: 1986/05/30
Genres: Jazz

Henry (Hank) Mobley (July 7, 1930 – May 30, 1986) was an American hard bop and soul jazz tenor saxophonist and composer. Mobley was described by Leonard Feather as the "middleweight champion of the tenor saxophone", a metaphor used to describe his tone that was neither as aggressive as John Coltrane nor as mellow as Stan Getz. This description suggested to some that Mobley was mediocre. In addition, as his style was laid-back, subtle and melodic, especially in contrast with players like Sonny Rollins and John Coltrane, it took connoisseurs until after his demise to fully appreciate his talent. The critic Stacia Proefrock claimed he is "one of the more underrated musicians of the bop era."... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Hank Mobley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Junka
On: Connoisseur Series: My Conception
$1.29 Buy Song
Blues Blue
On: Connoisseur Series: My Conception
$1.29 Buy Song
Minor Meeting (Second Version)
On: Connoisseur Series: My Conception
$1.29 Buy Song
Royal Flush (Second Version)
On: Connoisseur Series: My Conception
$1.29 Buy Song
Some Clark Bars
On: Connoisseur Series: My Conception
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>